ContentBay

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy informs you about the processing of personal data on our website. This Privacy Policy may be printed at any time.

Personal Data

Personal data ("Data") is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

Processing of Personal Data

“Processing of personal data” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Purpose

We only process the data as necessary and for the purpose of providing a functional and user-friendly website as well as for the provision of our content and services. The legal basis for data protection can be found in particular in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC ("General Data Protection Regulation", GDPR) as well as in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

The Controller of your personal data is:
Content Bay GmbH, Rosenheimer Straße 145d, 81669 München
Registration Court: Munich, Registration No.: HRB
Managing Directors: Christian Unterseer, Dr. Holger Enßlin
email: info@contentbay.com
Controller is any natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Data Protection Officer:

Our Data Protection Officer is Kirsten Finlayson. (kirsten.finlayson@contentbay.com)

Storage and Deleting Data

We only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the respective processing purpose and limit the storage period to the minimum necessary. Beyond this, we only store your data if we are entitled or obliged to do so in accordance with statutory retention periods (for example, in accordance with the German Commercial Code (HGB) or the German Fiscal Code (AO)).

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

To exercise your aforementioned rights, you can send an email to info@contentbay.com.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

Scope of Data Processing

The data is processed by us or by third parties in the context of using the website. We use various third-party providers in the areas of hosting, mailing services, software and customer/data management (CRM) each of which processes data on our behalf. We have concluded corresponding order processing agreements with these third-party providers, which ensure that an adequate level of data protection is also guaranteed with respect to our (sub-)processors (Art. 28 GDPR). For more information on the third-party providers used, please feel free to contact us at any time (e.g. by email to info@contentbay.com).

We process contact information, usage data or other information that you provide to us. Details are set out in the table below or as otherwise described in this privacy policy or to you:

DataPurposeLegal Basis
contact data (e.g. name, address, telephone number), other contract data (e.g. orders)communication or storage/processing of data in order to establish, implement and/or handle a contractual relationship; this may also include our online servicesArt. 6 (1) b).GDPR
contact, contract and usage dataanalysis of data on the basis of our legitimate interests in the form of quality assurance and marketingArt. 6 (1) f) GDPR
data that you provide on the basis of consent (e.g. within the scope of registration)with your consent for the purposes stated when giving it; this applies, for example, to the data you provide voluntarilyArt. 6 (1) a) GDPR

We only process your data if this is necessary for the stated purposes. Failure to provide the data may have legal disadvantages, such as the loss of legal positions, for example, no response to your enquiry or the impracticability of a contract. As a matter of principle, we will only transfer or disclose your data to third parties if we have obtained your consent or if there is another legal basis for doing so. We generally process personal data within the EU/EEA. As soon as your data is processed outside the EU/EEA, compliance with European data protection standards is ensured in each case and we will inform you of this. If your data is transferred to third countries, such as the USA, we ensure that the legal requirements according to Art. 44 ff. GDPR for such a transfer are met and that your data is processed in the third country in accordance with the European data protection standard. For this purpose, we generally use the so-called EU standard contractual clauses that we conclude with the respective provider. Further, in accordance with the requirements of the ECJ following the "Schrems II" decision, a case-by-case risk analysis is carried out with regard to the respective third country. For further information, you can also contact us by email at info@contentbay.com.

Furthermore, we have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are observed both by us and by external service providers. For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption.

DataPurposeLegal Basis
name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, operating system/version, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider, country code, language, device name, if applicable.statistical evaluations for the purpose of optimizing our website, ensuring the stability and operational security of the websiteArt. 6 (1) f) GDPR based on our legitimate interest in fraud prevention and quality assurance
fulfilment of legal obligations, for reasons of data securityArt. 6 (1) c) GDPR

Contact and emails

If you write to us, send us an email or contact us via the contact form, the information from the respective enquiry, including the contact data provided, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry as follows:

DataPurposeLegal Basis
your enquiry, contact details (e.g. , name, company, country, email address) or other data provided in the enquiry, mobile phone number, bank details.communicating or storing/processing data in order to determine company enquiries, to establish, perform and/or settle a contractual relationship; this may include responding to your enquiry or making a refundArt. 6 (1) b) GDPR
processing of data based on your consent to respond to the requestArt. 6 (1) a) GDPR

Other information emails

If a contractual relationship has been established with us (for example, following successful registration on the website), we may send you emails with interesting information. You can request at any time that you no longer receive such information emails from us. To do so, please contact us by message (info@contentbay.com) or click on the link at the end of the information emails. You will not incur any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

DataPurposeLegal Basis
contact data (email address), technical data, usage datcommunication to carry out a contractual relationship or on the basis of our legitimate marketing interests, including notification of similar goods or servicesArt. 6 (1) b) or f) GDPR (if applicable in conjunction with Section 7 para. 3 UWG), Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR

Cookies and other tools used

We use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the end device used and saved by the browser. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. There are different types of cookies that are used for different purposes. Some cookies ensure that our offers function properly or that you are recognised on your end device after successful registration ("necessary" cookies). By placing these necessary cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our offers and use the services available there. We place other cookies to analyze user preferences and thus improve our offers ("advanced cookies", see below).

We only place cookies with your consent. When you visit our services for the first time, you will see a pop-up explaining cookies. Once you click on the relevant consent button, you agree to our use of the particular cookies selected, each of which is described in the pop-up as well as in this Privacy Policy.

OPT-OUT: You can adjust your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. You can manage many online ad cookies from companies via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/. Please note that if you disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as personal data is processed when "necessary" cookies are used, this is based on the legal basis Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR due to legitimate interests of quality assurance and a technically flawless presentation of the website. The processing of personal data when using so-called "extended cookies" is based on your consent (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR).

Google Analytics

On our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland and1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are used (see above "Cookies"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as the browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address), time of the server request, is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and the design of these Internet pages in line with requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymised so that an allocation is not possible (IP masking).

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. These processing operations will only be carried out if you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) DS-GVO.

Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Further information on data protection in connection with Google can be found on https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .

Social-Media

We are present on various social media platforms and process user data within this framework in order to communicate with users active there or to offer information about us. User data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created based on the usage behaviour and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data independent of the devices used by the users may also be stored in the usage profiles (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them). For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the options to object (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would also like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users' data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

DataPurposeLegal Basis
inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), affiliate tracking.Art. 6 (1) f). GDPR. The use of common social media channels is in our legitimate interest in marketing our offer.

Services used and service providers: